Treevix Herbicide

Treevix Logo

Treevix® herbicide gives tree nut and fruit growers fast, complete control of the toughest broadleaf weeds, including weeds resistant to glyphosate such as fleabane, willowherb and marestail. This tree-safe, nonvolatile herbicide is powered by Kixor® herbicide technology and features excellent application timing flexibility.

How Treevix Herbicide Works

Treevix® herbicide, powered by Kixor® herbicide technology, was designed for directed, postemergence applications in a variety of tree fruit and nut crops. Research has confirmed its ability to control over 60 broadleaf weeds with excellent tree safety. When tank-mixed with glyphosate, Treevix herbicide offers a more effective weed-control program, resulting in the kind of clean orchards you can take pride in. There is a seven-day preharvest interval for nut trees and no preharvest interval for citrus and pome fruit trees.

Key Features and Benefits 

  • Fast, complete control of the toughest broadleaf weeds, including glyphosate-resistant fleabane, willowherb and marestail
  • Tree-safe and nonvolatile so it stays where it is put
  • Excellent application timing flexibility

Always read and follow label directions.

Labeled Crops

Citrus, pome fruit and nut trees

Application Instructions

Common Questions

Problems Controlled

Kixor® herbicide technology has proven powerfully effective on a large array of broadleaf weeds across a wide variety of environments and crops. With its unique foliar and soil activity, Kixor has also proven effective against a new generation of tough-to-control as well as resistant weeds.

In fact, every year, across the country, growers see evidence that an increasing number of different weeds are developing glyphosate resistance. You can find out more about the spread of glyphosate-resistant weeds in your area at www.glyphosateweedscrops.org.

This is a list of the broadleaf weeds effectively controlled by a burndown application Treevix® herbicide and by application in tank mix with other herbicides:

 

Broadleaf Weeds Controlled by a Burndown Application of Treevix™ herbicide
COMMON NAME
Amaranth, Palmer
Bedstraw, catchweed
Beggarticks, hairy
Beggarweed, Florida
Bindweed, field
Buckwheat, wild
Canola, volunteer (rapeseed)
Carpetweed
Cocklebur, common
Cowcockle
Dandelion
Eveningprimrose, cutleaf
Falseflax, smallseed
Filaree, redstem
Fleabane, hairy
Flixweed
Groundcherry, cutleaf
Groundsel, common
Horseweed (marestail)
Kochia
Ladysthumb
Lambsquarters, common
Lambsquarters, narrowleaf
Lettuce, prickly
Mallow, common
Mallow, little (cheeseweed)
Mallow, Venice
Marestail (horseweed)
Morningglory, entireleaf
Morningglory, ivyleaf
Morningglory, palmleaf
Morningglory, pitted
Morningglory, tall
Mustard, black
Mustard, tumble
Mustard, wild
Nettle, burning
Nightshade, black
Nightshade, cutleaf
Nightshade, Eastern black
Nightshade, hairy
Parthenium
Pennycress, field
Pigweed, prostrate
Pigweed, redroot
Pigweed, smooth
Puncturevine
Purslane, common
Pusley, Florida
Ragweed, common
Ragweed, giant
Shepherd’s-purse
Sida, prickly
Smartweed, Pennsylvania
Sowthistle, annual
Sowthistle, spiny
Sunflower, common
Tansymustard, pinnate
Thistle, Canada
Thistle, Russian
Velvetleaf
Waterhemp
Willowweed
SCIENTIFIC NAME
Amaranthus palmeri
Galium aparine
Bidens pilosa
Desmodium tortuosum
Convolvulus arvensis
Polygonum convolvulus
Brassica spp.
Mollugo verticillata
Xanthium strumarium
Vaccaria pyramidata
Taraxacum officinale
Oenothera laciniata
Camelina microcarpa
Erodium cicutarium
Conyza bonariensis
Descurainia sophia
Physalis angulata
Senecio vulgaris
Conyza canadensis
Kochia scoparia
Polygonum persicaria
Chenopodium album
Chenopodium pratericola
Lactuca serriola
Malva neglecta
Malva parviflora
Hibiscus trionum
Conyza canadensis
Ipomoea hederacea var. integriuscula
Ipomoea hederacea
Ipomoea wrightii
Ipomoea lacunosa
Ipomoea purpurea
Brassica nigra
Sisymbrium altissimum
Sinapis arvensis
Urtica urens
Solanum nigrum
Solanum triflorum
Solanum ptycanthum
Solanum saccharoides
Parthenium hysterophorus L.
Thlaspi arvense
Amaranthus blitoides
Amaranthus retroflexus
Amaranthus hybridus
Tribulus terrestris
Portulaca oleracea
Richardia scabra
Ambrosia artemisiifolia
Ambrosia trifida
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Sida spinosa
Polygonum pensylvanicum
Sonchus oleraceus
Sonchus asper
Helianthus annuus
Descurainia pinnata
Cirsium arvense
Salsola kali
Abutilon theophrasti
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Epilobium adenocaulon
Additional Broadleaf Weeds Controlled by a Burndown Application of Treevix in Tank Mix with Other Herbicides
COMMON NAME
Filaree, redstem
Fleabane, hairy
Groundsel, common
SCIENTIFIC NAME
Erodium cicutarium
Conyza bonariensis
Senecio vulgaris

Specifications

Product Brochure

Research Library

Calculator

Video/Photo Library

Family of Products

 

©2017 BASF Corporation