Merivon Fungicide

Merivon Logo

Merivon® fungicide is a powerful tool in the fight against fungi in pome and stone fruits such as apples, cherries and peaches, as well as almonds and strawberries.

How Merivon Fungicide Works

Merivon is powered by Xemium® fungicide, an active ingredient that continuously distributes its chemistry throughout the leaf to deliver longer-lasting disease protection. Merivon is a combination of Xemium and pyraclostrobin, the same active ingredient as in Pristine® fungicide. This combination delivers longer-lasting disease protection, Advanced Plant Health benefits and healthier, higher-quality fruit.

As the active ingredient in Merivon, Xemium creates rainfast reservoirs on leaf surfaces that continuously distribute its unique chemistry throughout the leaf. This chemistry demonstrates extraordinary mobility and distribution throughout the leaf, reaching areas untouched by the initial application.

Field trials have demonstrated that Merivon consistently delivers high-quality crops.

Consult with your State Regulatory Agency regarding the status of registration of Merivon fungicide in your State.

Always read and follow label directions.

Labeled Crops

Pome fruits and stone fruits.

Application Instructions

Common Questions

Problems Controlled

PROBLEMS CONTROLLED

Pome fruits
COMMON NAME
Alternaria blotch
Apple scab
Bitter rot
Black rot/Frogeye leaf spot
Blue mold
Brooks spot
Flyspeck
Gray mold rot
Pear scab
Powdery mildew
Sooty blotch (disease complex)
White rot
Cedar apple rust*
Quince rust*
SCIENTIFIC NAME
Alternaria mali
Venturia inaequalis
Colletotrichum spp.
Botryosphaeria obtusa
Penicillium spp.
Mycosphaerella pomi
Zygophiala jamaicensis
Botrytis cinerea
Venturia pirina
Podosphaera leucotricha
Botryosphaeria dothidea
Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae*
Gymnosporangium clavipes*
Stone fruits
COMMON NAME
Alternaria leaf spot
Anthracnose
Blossom blight
Blue mold
Brown rot
Gray mold
Leaf spot
Powdery mildew
Ripe fruit rot
Rust
Scab
Shothole
SCIENTIFIC NAME
Alternaria spp.
Colletotrichum spp.
Monilinia spp.
Penicillium spp.
Monilinia spp.
Botrytis spp.
Blumeriella jaapii
Sphaerotheca spp., Podosphaera spp.
Monilinia fruticola, Monilinia laxa, Botrytis cinerea, Rhizopus spp.
Tranzschelia discolor
Cladosporium carpophilum
Wilsonomyces carpophilus
*Suppression only

Specifications

Product Brochure

Research Library

Calculator

Video/Photo Library

Family of Products

 

©2014 BASF Corporation