Armezon Herbicide

Armezon Logo

Armezon® herbicide is a highly flexible postemergence solution that is designed for high-yielding corn growers. As an effective cross-spectrum tank-mix partner, it is tough on broadleaf weeds and grasses to protect yield potential, yet safe on corn.

How Armezon Herbicide Works

Armezon is the latest addition to BASF’s industry-leading herbicide portfolio. It features a unique chemistry that gives corn growers the upper hand in postemergence management of broadleaf weeds and grasses, such as common lambsquarters, waterhemp, giant foxtail and crabgrass. At the same time, it is ultra-safe on corn, even the most sensitive specialty varieties.

Armezon is specially designed with a high intrinsic activity level compared to other HPPD inhibitors, resulting in a low use rate that is about one-third less than most competitive products on the market. It also offers a wide window of application and gives growers the freedom to easily tank-mix with additional products based on their unique needs.

Field trials have demonstrated that Armezon is safe for use on all field (grain, silage and seed) and specialty corn (sweet corn, popcorn and food grade), regardless of trait or variety.

Armezon herbicide is part of the BASF Advanced Weed Control System. Learn More

AWC Armezon Bottle

Labeled Crops

  • All field – grain, silage and seed
  • Specialty corn – sweet corn, popcorn and food grade

Always read and follow label directions.

Application Instructions

Common Questions

Problems Controlled

BROADLEAF WEEDS CONTROLLED
COMMON NAMES
Amaranth, Palmer
Amaranth, Powell
Burcucumber
Carpetweed
Chickweed, common
Cocklebur, common
Dandelion
Galinsoga, hairy
Henbit
Horseweed (Marestail)
Jimsonweed
Kochia
Lambsquarters, common
Lettuce, prickly
Mallow, common
Mallow, Venice
Morningglory
Mustard
Nightshade, black
Nightshade, Eastern black
Nightshade, hairy
Pigweed, prostrate
Pigweed, redroot
Pigweed, smooth
Pigweed, tumble
Pusley, Florida
Ragweed, common
Ragweed, giant
Shepherdspurse
Sida, prickly
Smartweed, ladysthumb
Smartweed, Pennsylvania
Sunflower, volunteer
Sunflower, wild (common)
Thistle, Canada
Thistle, Russian
Velvetleaf
Waterhemp, common
Waterhemp, tall
SCIENTIFIC NAME
Amaranthus palmeri
Amaranthus powellii
Sicyos angulatus
Mollugo verticillata
Stellaria media
Xanthium strumarium
Taraxacum officinale
Galinsoga ciliata
Lamium amplexicaule
Conyza canadensis
Datura stramonium
Kochia scoparia
Chenopodium album
Latuca serriola
Malva neglecta
Hibiscus trionum
Ipomoea spp.
Brassica spp.
Solanum nigrum
Solanum ptycanthum
Solanum sarrachoides
Amaranthus blitoides
Amaranthus retroflexus
Amaranthus hybridus
Amaranthus album
Richardia scabra
Ambrosia artemisiifolia
Ambrosia trifida
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Sida spinosa
Polygonum pensylvanicum
Polygonum persicaria
Helianthus spp.
Helianthus annuus
Cirsium arvense
Salsola iberica
Abutilon theophrasti
Amaranthus rudis
Amaranthus tuberculatus
GRASS WEEDS CONTROLLED
COMMON NAME
Barnyardgrass
Crabgrass, large
Crabgrass, smooth
Cupgrass, woolly
Foxtail, giant
Foxtail, green
Foxtail, yellow
Goosegrass
Johnsongrass, seedling
Millet, wild proso
Panicum, fall
Shattercane
Signalgrass, broadleaf
SCIENTIFIC NAME
Echinochloa crus-galli
Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria ischaemum
Eriochloa villosa
Setaria faberi
Setaria viridis
Setaria lutescens
Eleusine indica
Sorghum halepense
Panicum miliaceum
Panicum dichotomiflorum
Sorghum bicolor
Brachiaria platyphylla

Specifications

Product Brochure

Calculator

Video/Photo Library

Family of Products

 

©2014 BASF Corporation